Iowa Hawkeyes Football Roster

NO NAME POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
2 BRANDON BISHOP WR 5-9 180 SO Sugar Grove, IL (Kaneland)
2 MICK ELLIS K 5-10 190 SO Allen, TX (Lovejoy)
3 KEITH DUNCAN K 5-11 165 FR Weddington, NC (Weddington)
3 JAY SCHEEL WR 6-1 195 SO Mount Auburn, IA (Union)
4 JOE ARGO DB 5-11 185 FR Davenport, IA (Assumption)
4 NATHAN STANLEY QB 6-5 212 FR Menomonie, WI (Menomonie)
5 MANNY RUGAMBA DB 6-0 172 FR Naperville, IL (Naperville Central)
6 EMMANUEL OGWO WR 6-0 177 rSO Mesquite, TX (Horn)
6 JOSH PROEHL K 5-9 180 rFR Solon, IA (Solon)
7 COLTEN RASTETTER P 6-2 205 rFR Guttenberg, IA (Clayton Ridge)
8 TYLER WIEGERS QB 6-4 225 SO Lake Orion, MI (Detroit County Day)
9 JONATHAN LUBANZA DB 6-1 180 rFR Naperville, IL (Naperville Central)
9 JERMINIC SMITH WR 6-1 187 SO Garland, TX (South Garland)
10 JONATHAN PARKER WR 5-8 188 JR St. Louis, MO (Christian Brothers)
11 RYAN BOYLE WR 6-1 208 rFR West Des Moines, IA (Dowling Catholic)
11 MICHAEL OJEMUDIA DB 6-2 190 rFR Farmington Hills, MI (Harrison)
12 ANTHONY GAIR DB 6-2 210 SR Plano, TX (Prestonwood Christian)
13 GREG MABIN DB 6-2 200 SR Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Calvary Christian Academy)
14 CONNOR KEANE WR 6-1 195 JR St. Paul, MN (Cretin-Durham Hall)
14 DESMOND KING DB 5-11 203 SR Detroit, MI (East English Village)
15 JOSHUA JACKSON DB 6-1 185 SO Corinth, TX (Lake Dallas)
15 RYAN SCHMIDT QB 6-5 230 rFR Linn-Mar, IA (Linn-Mar)
16 C.J. BEATHARD QB 6-2 215 SR Franklin, TN (Battle Ground Academy)
18 DREW COOK QB 6-5 220 rFR Iowa City, IA (Regina)
18 JOHN MILANI DB 6-1 195 rFR Iowa City, IA (West)
19 MILES TAYLOR DB 6-0 205 JR Silver Springs, MD (Gonzaga)
20 CEDRIC BOSWELL DB 5-11 175 FR Beverly Hills, MI (Groves)
20 BEN CANBY P 6-1 210 rFR Mount Pleasant, IA (Mount Pleasant)
21 SAM COOK RB 5-9 228 FR Fort Dodge, IA (Fort Dodge)
21 RONALD NASH WR 6-2 210 SO Sioux City, IA (East) (Iowa Western CC)
22 TOKS AKINRIBADE RB 6-0 205 FR Brownsburg, IN (Brownsburg)
22 ANGELO GARBUTT LB 6-2 230 rFR Carrollton, TX (Hebron)
25 AKRUM WADLEY RB 5-11 191 JR Newark, NJ (Weequahic)
26 MARCEL JOLY RB 5-11 195 SO Hyattsville, MD (Forestville Military Academy)
26 KEVIN WARD DB 6-1 205 JR Homer Glen, IL (Providence Catholic)
27 AMANI HOOKER DB 6-0 203 FR Minneapolis, MN (Park Center)
28 TOREN YOUNG RB 5-11 220 FR Madison, WI (Monona Grove)
29 LESHUN DANIELS, JR RB 6-0 225 SR Warren, OH (Harding)
29 NICK WILSON LB 6-2 217 rFR Granger, IA (Dowling Catholic)
30 JAKE GERVASE DB 6-1 210 SO Davenport, IA (Assumption)
30 STEVE MANDERS DB 6-1 235 JR Crofton, MD (Archbishop Spalding)
31 AARON MENDS LB 6-0 212 SO Kansas City, MO (Winnetonka)
32 DERRICK MITCHELL, JR RB 6-1 220 JR St. Louis, MO (Vashon)
34 KRISTIAN WELCH LB 6-3 220 FR Iola, WI (Iola-Scandinavia)
35 TRISTAN BOHR LB 6-3 205 FR Cresco, IA (Crestwood)
35 BARRINGTON WADE LB 6-1 210 FR Skokie, IL (Niles North)
36 BRADY ROSS FB 6-1 240 rFR Humboldt, IA (Humboldt)
37 BRANDON SNYDER DB 6-1 210 SO Larchwood, IA (West Lyon)
38 T.J. HOCKENSON TE 6-5 230 FR Chariton, IA (Chariton)
39 NATE WIETING TE 6-4 245 rFR Rockford, IL (Rockford Lutheran)
40 PARKER HESSE LB 6-3 250 SO Waukon, IA (Waukon)
41 BO BOWER LB 6-1 235 JR West Branch, IA (West Branch)
41 AUSTIN KELLY FB 5-11 245 SO Hickory Hills, IL (Stagg)
42 SHAUN BEYER TE 6-5 210 FR Shellsburg, IA (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
43 JOSEY JEWELL LB 6-2 235 JR Decorah, IA (Decorah)
44 BEN NIEMANN LB 6-3 230 JR Sycamore, IL (Sycamore)
45 ERIC GRIMM LB 6-2 205 SO Damascs, MD (Our Lady of Good Counsel)
45 DRAKE KULICK FB 6-1 236 JR Muscatine, IA (Muscatine)
46 GEORGE KITTLE TE 6-4 250 SR Norman, OK (Norman)
47 LANE AKRE FB 6-0 235 rFR Geneseo, IL (Geneseo)
48 JACK HOCKADAY LB 6-1 227 SO Forsyth, IL (Maroa-Forsyth)
49 NICK NIEMANN LB 6-4 220 FR Sycamore, IL (Sycamore)
50 JACOB SOBOTKA LB 6-3 235 SO Clearfield, IA (Mount Ayr High School)
50 JACKSON SUBBERT LB 6-3 232 rFR Williamsburg, IA (Williamsburg)
52 AMANI JONES LB 6-0 2415 FR Chicago, IL (Phillips)
52 BOONE MYERS OL 6-5 305 JR Webster City, IA (Webster City)
53 GARRET JANSEN DL 6-2 270 rFR Pella, IA (Pella)
54 STEVE FERENTZ OL 6-2 282 SR Iowa City, IA (Iowa City)
55 KYLE TAYLOR LB 6-2 220 FR Silver Springs, MD (Gonzaga)
56 FAITH EKAKITIE DL 6-3 290 SR Brampton, ONT (Lake Forest, IL Academy)
56 BURKE PRINS OL 6-4 260 FR Hinton, IA (Hinton)
57 CHAUNCEY GOLSTON DE 6-5 227 FR Detroit, MI (East English Village Prep)
57 JAKE NEWBORG OL 6-3 290 rFR Inwood, IA (West Lyon)
59 ROSS REYNOLDS OL 6-4 300 SO Waukee, IA (Waukee)
60 JACOB GIESE DL 6-3 280 rFR West Branch, IA (West Branch)
61 COLE BANWART OL 6-4 280 FR Ottosen, IA (Algona)
63 SPENCER WILLIAMS OL 6-3 290 FR Cedar Falls, IA (Cedar Falls)
64 COLE CROSTON OL 6-5 307 SR Sergeant Bluff, IA (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)
66 LEVI PAULSEN OL 6-5 305 rFR Moville, IA (Woodbury Central)
67 JALEEL JOHNSON DL 6-4 310 SR Lombard, IL (Montini Catholic)
68 LANDAN PAULSEN OL 6-5 308 rFR Moville, IA (Woodbury Central)
69 KEEGAN RENDER OL 6-4 308 SO Indianola, IN (Indianola)
70 LUCAS LEGRAND OL 6-5 290 SO Dubuque, IA 
71 BRETT WAECHTER OL 6-5 290 rFR Hartley, IA (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn)
73 RYAN WARD OL 6-5 295 SR Homer Glen, IL (Providence Catholic)
74 MITCH KEPPY OL 6-5 300 SR Port Byron, IL (Riverdale)
74 AUSTIN SCHULTE DE 6-4 250 FR Pella, IA (Pella)
75 IKE BOETTGER OL 6-6 307 JR Cedar Falls, IA (Cedar Falls)
76 DALTON FERGUSON OL 6-4 310 SO Solon, IA (Solon)
77 DANIEL GAFFEY DL 6-2 285 JR Iowa City, IA (Regina)
77 ALARIC JACKSON OL 6-7 285 FR Detroit, MI (Renaissance)
78 JAMES DANIELS OL 6-4 295 SO Warren, OH (Harding)
79 SEAN WELSH OL 6-3 290 JR Springboro, OH (Springboro)
80 DEVONTE YOUNG WR 6-0 195 FR Waldorf, MD (North Point)
81 JON WISNIESKI TE 6-5 250 JR West Des Moines, IA (Dowling Catholic)
82 ADRIAN FALCONER WR 6-1 190 SO Leesburg, FL (Leesburg)
83 RILEY MCCARRON WR 5-9 186 SR Dubuque, IA (Wahlert)
84 AUSTIN SPIEWAK LS 6-2 225 FR Rolling Meadows, IL (Fremd)
85 NATE VEJVODA TE 6-5 238 rFR Homer Glen, IL (Providence Catholic)
86 PETER PEKAR TE 6-4 250 JR Greendale, WI (Greendale)
87 NOAH FANT TE 6-5 220 FR Omaha, NE (Omaha South)
88 JAKE HULETT DL 6-3 285 JR Springville, IA (Springville)
89 MATT VANDEBERG WR 6-1 185 SR Brandon, SD (Brandon Valley)
90 SAM BRINCKS DE 6-5 270 SO Carroll, IA (Kuemper)
91 MIGUEL RECINOS K 6-1 190 SO Mason City, IA (Mason City)
91 BRADY REIFF DL 6-3 250 rFR Parkston, SD (Parkston)
93 BRANDON SIMON DE 6-1 236 FR Newark, NJ (Don Bosco Prep)
94 CALEB SHUDAK K 5-8 175 FR Council Bluffs, IA (Lewis Central)
94 MICHAEL SLATER DE 6-2 285 rFR St. Louis, MO (Parkway Central)
95 CEDRICK LATTIMORE DE 6-5 260 FR Redford, MI (East English Village Prep)
96 MATT NELSON DE 6-8 282 SO Cedar Rapids, IA (Xavier)
97 TYLER KLUVER LS 6-0 220 JR Marshalltown, IA (Marshalltown)
97 ROMEO MCKNIGHT DE 6-5 235 FR Crystal Lake, IL (Crystal Lake Central)
98 RON COLUZZI P 5-11 182 SR Naperville, IL (Naperville North) (Central Michigan)
98 ANTHONY NELSON DE 6-7 250 rFR Urbandale, IA (Waukee)
99 NATHAN BAZATA DL 6-2 285 JR Howells, NE (Howells-Dodge)