Big Ten Wrestling Tournament: Session II Open Thread & Results

By RossWB on March 9, 2019 at 5:30 pm
go hawks go

@Hawks_Wrestling

85 Comments

WHAT: 2019 Big Ten Wrestling Tournament
WHEN: Session II -- Saturday, March 9, 2019
START TIME: 6:00 PM CT
WHERE: Williams Arena (Minneapolis, MN)
TV: none
ONLINE:  BTN Plus ($) | Flowrestling ($)
RADIO: Hawkeye All-Access; AM 800 near Iowa City or iHeart Radio (online)

Session I started off alright for the Hawkeyes, but things went downhill in the quarterfinals after a DeSanto win at 133, as Iowa lost six of their next eight matches in the quarters. That left them with just six wrestlers alive in the championship half of the bracket and mired in sixth place in the team race. Iowa will need to do some work tonight to put themselves in position for even a Top 3-4 finish.

TEAM RACE

1) 77 -- Penn State
2) 54 -- Minnesota
3) 53.5 -- Ohio State
4) 45 -- Michigan
4) 45 -- Nebraska
6) 41 -- Iowa 

FIRST ROUND RESULTS (#s refer to seeds)

141: #7 Max Murin DEC (4-0) #10 Nate Limmex (Purdue)
149: #3 Pat Lugo DEC (8-5) Jordan Shearer (Nebraska)
157: #5 Kaleb Young win via forfeit
174: #7 Ryan Christiansen (Wisconsin) DEC (3-2) #7 Mitch Bowman
184: #5 Cash Wilcke DEC (2-1) #12 Brandon Krone (Minnesota)
285: #8 Sam Stoll DEC (6-1) Chase Beard (Michigan State)

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

125: #2 Spencer Lee FALL (1:37) #10 Elijah Oliver (Indiana)
133: #2 Austin DeSanto DEC (9-3) #7 Ben Thornton (Purdue)
141: #2 Nick Lee (Penn State) DEC (8-3) #7 Max Murin
149: #6 Brady Berge (Penn State) DEC (4-2 (2OT)) #3 Pat Lugo
157: #4 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) DEC (3-2) #5 Kaleb Young
165: #2 Alex Marinelli DEC (6-3) #7 Te'Shan Campbell (Ohio State)
184: #4 Emery Parker (Illinois) DEC (3-2) #5 Cash Wilcke
197: #3 Jacob Warner DEC (10-4) Beau Breske (Wisconsin)
285: #1 Gable Steveson (Minnesota) DEC (5-3) #8 Sam Stoll

Updated brackets available here

SEMIFINALS

125: #2 Spencer Lee vs #3 Sean Russell (Minnesota)
133: #2 Austin DeSanto vs #3 Nick Suriano (Rutgers)
165: #2 Alex Marinelli vs #3 Evan Wick (Wisconsin)
197: #3 Jacob Warner vs #2 Kollin Moore (Ohio State)

CONSOLATION BRACKET

141: #7 Max Murin vs #9 Pete Lipari (Rutgers)
149: #3 Pat Lugo vs Jaden Enriquez (Michigan State)
157: #5 Kaleb Young vs #11 Jake Danishek (Indiana)
174: #10 Mitch Bowman vs #8 Drew Hughes (Michigan State)
184: #5 Cash Wilcke vs #11 Norman Conley (Indiana)
285: #8 Sam Stoll vs Jacob Aven (Purdue)

The usual rules apply. 

85 Comments
View 85 Comments