2019 Midlands: Day 1 Results + Day 2 Open Thread

By RossWB on December 30, 2019 at 10:45 am
go hawks go
BTN+
103 Comments

WHAT: Midlands Championships
WHEN: December 29-30
Session I: 9:30 AM (12/29)
Session II: 7:00 PM (12/29) QUARTERFINALS
Session III: 12:00 PM (12/30) SEMIFINALS
Session IV: 7:00 PM (12/30) FINALS
WHERE: Hoffman Estates, IL 
TV: none
ONLINE: BTN+ ($) or Flowrestling ($)
RADIO: KXIC, Learfield Sports

As expected, Iowa is dominating the 2019 Midlands field. They have 10 wrestlers in the semifinals and a commanding 46-point lead on the second place team, UNI. 

1) 115.5 -- Iowa
2) 69.5 -- UNI
3) 69.5 -- Wisconsin
4) 57 -- Illinois
5) 53.5 -- Princeton

Here's a brief rundown of Iowa's competitors at each weight (all numbers are tournament seeds). 

125
#1 Spencer Lee: 3-0 (2 pins, 1 technical fall)
Aaron Cashman: 0-2 (eliminated from competition)

133
#1 Austin DeSanto: 3-0 (2 major decisions, 1 technical fall)
#7 Paul Glynn: 2-2 (eliminated from competition)
Gavin Teasdale: 1-2 (eliminated from competition)

141
#1 Max Murin: 3-0 (1 pin)
Carter Happel: 2-2 (eliminated from competition)
Justin Stickley: 2-2 (eliminated from competition)

149
#2 Pat Lugo: 4-0 (2 major decisions, 1 pin, 1 technical fall)
#12 Vince Turk: 4-0 (2 major decisions, 1 pin)
Jeren Glosser: 3-1 (1 pin, 1 technical fall)

157
#2 Kaleb Young: 3-0

165
#1 Alex Marinelli: 4-0 (4 pins)
Jeremiah Moody: 1-2 (eliminated from competition)

184
#2 Nelson Brands: 2-1
#9 Cash Wilcke: 3-1 (2 major decisions) 
Abe Assad: 3-0 (1 technical fall)

197
#1 Jacob Warner: 3-0 (3 major decisions)
Zach Glazier: 1-2 (eliminated from competition)
Connor Corbin: 0-2 (eliminated from competition)

285
#1 Tony Cassioppi: 3-0 (2 pins) 
#13 Aaron Costello: 3-1 (1 technical fall, 1 major decision)

A full rundown of the Day 1 results is available here and here

SEMIFINALS
125: #1 Spencer Lee vs #5 Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern)
133: #1 Austin DeSanto vs #4 Travis Piatrowski (Illinois)
141: #1 Max Murin vs #5 Shakur Laney (Ohio)
149: #2 Pat Lugo vs #3 Max Thomsen (UNI)
149: #12 Vince Turk vs #1 Austin O'Connor (UNC)
157: #2 Kaleb Young vs #3 Kendall Coleman (Purdue)
165: #1 Alex Marinelli vs #5 Zach Hartman (Bucknell)
184: #11 Abe Assad vs #7 Zach Braunagel (Illinois)
197: #1 Jacob Warner vs #5 Jay Aiello (Virginia)
285: #1 Tony Cassioppi vs #5 Carter Isley (UNI)

CONSOLATION ROUND
149: Jeren Glosser vs #13 McCoy Kent (NIU)
184: #2 Nelson Brands vs #9 Cash Wilcke (!)
285: #13 Aaron Costello vs #11 Yaraslau Slavikouski

Much like yesterday, I'm going to have limited ability to post results/commentary, so if anyone else wants to step in, feel free!

The usual rules apply. 

103 Comments
View 103 Comments