2020 Big Ten Wrestling Tournament: Finals Open Thread

By RossWB on March 8, 2020 at 2:15 pm
go hawks go
@B1GWrestling (Twitter)
124 Comments

WHAT: 2020 Big Ten Championship
WHEN: March 8, 2020
Session IV (Championship Finals): 2:30 PM CT
WHERE: Piscataway, NJ (RAC)
TV: BTN
ONLINE: FoxSports.com (matches on BTN) BTN+ ($) 3rd | 5th or Flowrestling ($)
RADIO: KXIC, Learfield Sports
BRACKET: available here

Here's the team score heading into the final session of the Big Ten Tournament: 

RANK PTS TEAM REMAINING WRESTLERS MAX PTS
1 140.5 Iowa 4 finalists, 4 in 3rd place match, 1 in 5th place match 176.5
2 125.0 Nebraska 1 finalist, 5 in 3rd place match, 3 in 5th place match 157.0
3 103.0 Ohio State 3 finalists, 2 in 3rd place match, 2 in 5th place match 135
4 99.0 Penn State 5 finalists, 1 in 3rd place match 132
5 81.0 Purdue 2 finalists, 1 in 3rd place match, 3 in 5th place match 112

Iowa went 4-1 in the consolation semifinals (including a pin from Tony Pins himself!), which was good since Nebraska went 6-3 in their consolation semifinals. Iowa hasn't mathematically clinched the title yet -- but they're in very good shape to bring home a Big Ten championship.  

Here are the 10 finals matches set to go down this afternoon (Iowa matches in BOLD): 

125 #1 Spencer Lee vs #2 Devin Schroder (Purdue)
133 #5 Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) vs #2 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn St)
141 #1 Nick Lee (Penn St) vs #2 Luke Pletcher (Ohio St)
149 #1 Sammy Sasso (Ohio St) vs #2 Pat Lugo
157 #1 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) vs #3 Kendall Coleman (Purdue)
165 #1 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn St) vs #2 Alex Marinelli 
174 #1 Michael Kemerer  vs #2 Mark Hall (Penn St)
184 #1 Aaron Brooks (Penn St) vs #2 Cam Caffey (Michigan St)
197 #1 Kollin Moore (Ohio St) vs #2 Eric Schultz (Nebraska)
285 #1 Mason Parris (Michigan) vs #2 Gable Steveson (Minnesota)

And here are the remaining consolation round matches for Iowa: 

WT IOWA vs OPPONENT
133 (3rd) #3 Austin DeSanto vs #1 Seth Gross (Wisconsin)
141 (5th) #3 Max Murin vs #6 Mitch McKee (Minnesota)
184 (3rd) #3 Abe Assad vs #4 Taylor Venz (Nebraska)
197 (3rd) #3 Jacob Warner vs #6 Shakur Rasheed (Penn St)
285 (3rd) #3 Tony Cassioppi vs #4 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)

We'll try to post mat assignments and results in the comments -- feel free to join us!

The usual rules apply. 

 

124 Comments
View 124 Comments