Iowa Hawkeyes Football Roster

QB

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
2 Peyton Mansell SO 6-2 208 Belton, TX (Belton)
4 Nate Stanley SR 6-4 243 Menomonie, WI (Menomonie)
7 Spencer Petras rFR 6-5 230 San Rafael, CA (Marin Catholic)
8 Alex Padilla FR 6-1 193 Greenwood Village, CO (Cherry Creek)
11 Connor Kapsiak rFR* 6-5 211 South Windsor, CT (South Windsor)
17 Ryan Schmidt SR* 6-5 235 Linn-Mar, IA (Linn-Mar)

RB

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
1 Nolan Donald FR* 5-9 182 Morton, IL (Morton)
10 Mekhi Sargent SO 5-9 212 Key West, FL (Key West)
15 Tyler Goodson FR 5-10 190 Suwanee, GA (North Gwinnett)
20 Keontae Luckett FR* 5-10 180 New London, IA (New London)
21 Ivory Kelly-Martin JR 5-10 203 Plainfield, IL (Oswego East)
22 Samson Evans rFR 6-0 210 Crystal Lake, IL (Prairie Ridge)
23 Shadrick Byrd FR 5-10 212 Alabaster, AL (Thompson)
28 Toren Young JR 5-11 223 Madison, WI (Monona Grove)
30 Henry Geil FR 6-0 215 Green Bay, WI (Preble)

FB

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
36 Brady Ross SR 6-0 246 Humboldt, IA (Humboldt)
40 Turner Pallissard rFR* 6-0 242 Frankfort, IL (Lincoln-Way East)
41 Johnny Plewa FR* 6-0 230 Franklin, WI (Franklin)
45 Joe Ludwig SO* 6-0 241 Middleton, WI (Middleton)

WR

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
3 Tyrone Tracy, Jr. rFR 5-11 200 Indianapolis, IN (Decatur Central)
5 Oliver Martin SO 6-1 200 Coralville, IA (Iowa City West)
6 Ihmir Smith-Marsette JR 6-1 183 Newark, NJ (Weequahic)
9 Jack Combs SO* 6-1 188 Grand Rapids, MI (East Grand Rapids)
12 Brandon Smith JR 6-2 218 Lake Cormorant, MS (Lake Cormorant)
13 Henry Marchese SO 6-3 196 Vernon Hills, IL (Stevenson)
16 Charlie Jones SO* 5-11 184 Deerfield, IL (Deerfield)
19 Max Cooper JR 6-0 188 Waukesha, WI (Catholic Memorial)
29 Jackson Ritter FR* 6-3 195 Frankfort, IL (Lincoln-Way East)
30 Quinn Schulte FR* 6-1 185 Cedar Rapids, IA (Xavier)
81 Desmond Hutson FR 6-3 200 Rayton, MO (Raytown)
82 Calvin Lockett rFR 6-2 182 Largo, FL (Largo)
83 Alec Kritta FR* 5-11 185 St. Charles, IL (St. Charles North)
87 Javon Foy FR* 5-11 158 Coal Valley, IL (Moline)
89 Nico Ragaini rFR 6-0 192 East Haven, CT (Notre Dame)

TE

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
18 Drew Cook SR 6-5 252 Iowa City, IA (Regina)
39 Nate Wieting SR 6-4 250 Rockford, IL (Rockford Lutheran)
42 Shaun Beyer JR 6-5 244 Shellsburg, IA (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
46 Tommy Kujawa SO* 6-3 235 Greendale, WI (Greendale)
48 Bryce Schulte SO* 6-3 244 Cedar Rapids, IA (Xavier)
80 Josiah Miamen FR 6-4 235 Dunlap, IL (Dunlap)
84 Sam LaPorta FR 6-4 242 Highland, IL (Highland)
88 Jackson Frericks FR* 6-6 200 Cedar Falls, IA (Cedar Falls)

OL

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
54 Matt Fagan rFR* 6-5 285 Council Bluffs, IA (St. Albert)
55 Luke Empen rFR* 6-4 270 Clinton, IA (Northeast Goose Lake)
56 Nick DeJong FR* 6-6 275 Pella, IA (Pella)
57 Clayton Thurm FR* 6-4 261 Williamsburg, IA (Williamsburg)
58 Taylor Fox FR* 6-3 280 Winthrop, IA (East Buchanan)
60 Noah Fenske FR 6-4 300 New Hampton, IA (New Hampton)
61 Cole Banwart JR 6-4 300 Ottosen, IA (Algona)
63 Justin Britt FR 6-5 290 Indianapolis, IN (Warren Central)
64 Kyler Schott SO* 6-2 290 Coggon, IA (North Linn)
65 Tyler Linderbaum rFR 6-3 286 Solon, IA (Solon)
66 Levi Paulsen SR 6-5 305 Moville, IA (Woodbury Central)
68 Landan Paulsen SR 6-5 305 Moville, IA (Woodbury Central)
69 Tyler Endres FR 6-6 307 Norwalk, IA (Norwalk)
70 Kyle Sorensen FR* 6-5 270 Waukee, IA (Waukee)
71 Mark Kallenberger SO 6-5 291 Bettendorf, IA (Bettendorf)
72 Coy Kirkpatrick SO 6-4 291 Madrid, IA (Madrid)
73 Cody Ince rFR 6-4 287 Luck, WI (Unity)
74 Tristan Wirfs JR 6-5 322 Mount Vernon, IA (Mount Vernon)
75 Jeff Jenkins rFR 6-3 266 Crystal Lake, IL (Prairie Ridge)
76 Ezra Miller FR 6-6 305 Holstein, IA (Ridge View)
77 Alaric Jackson JR 6-6 320 Detroit, MI (Renaissance)
79 Jack Plumb rFR 6-7 272 Green Bay, WI (Bay Port)

DL

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
50 Louie Stec FR* 6-0 246 LaGrange Park, IL (Nazareth)
53 Spencer Daufeldt FR* 6-1 285 West Liberty, IA (West Liberty)
54 Daviyon Nixon S0 6-3 309 Kenosha, WI (Indian Trail)
57 Chauncey Golston JR 6-5 270 Detroit, MI (East English Village Prep)
59 Nathan Nelson rFR* 6-3 252 Waukee, IA (Waukee)
66 Dalles Jacobus JR* 6-0 285 Palo, IA (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)
74 Austin Schulte JR 6-4 287 Pella, IA (Pella)
85 Logan Lee FR 6-5 251 Orion, IL (Orion)
90 Taajhir McCall FR 6-3 231 Pensacola, FL (Pine Forest)
91 Brady Reiff SR 6-3 277 Parkston, SD (Parkston)
92 John Waggoner rFR 6-5 270 West Des Moines, IA (Dowling Catholic)
93 Jake Karchinski FR 6-4 253 Deprere, WI (West)
94 A.J. Epenesa JR 6-6 280 Glen Carbon, IL (Edwardsville)
95 Cedrick Lattimore SR 6-3 295 Redford, MI (East English Village Prep)
97 Zach ValValkenburg JR 6-4 270 Zeeland, MI (Zeeland West)
98 Chris Reames FR 6-7 230 Van Meter, IA (Van Meter)
99 Noah Shannon rFR 6-0 294 Montgomery, IL (Oswego)

LB

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
13 Joe Evans SO* 6-2 240 Ames, IA (Ames)
19 Mike Timm rFR* 6-0 229 Delafield, WI (Kettle Moraine)
31 Jack Campbell FR 6-4 218 Cedar Falls, IA (Cedar Falls)
32 Djimon Colbert SO 6-1 235 Shawnee Misson, KS (Bishop Miege)
34 Kristian Welch SR 6-3 239 Iola, Wisconsin (Iola-Scandinavia)
35 Barrington Wade JR 6-1 233 Skokie, IL (Niles North)
36 Mitch Riggs rFR* 6-1 236 West Des Moines, IA (Dowling)
38 Monte Pottebaum rFR* 6-1 236 Larchwood, IA (West Lyon)
43 Dillon Doyle rFR 6-3 235 Iowa City, IA (Iowa City West)
44 Seth Benson rFR 6-0 227 Sioux Falls, SD (Washington)
46 Logan Klemp rFR 6-2 228 Jewell, IA (South Hamilton)
47 Nick Anderson SR* 6-2 230 Waukee, IA (Waukee)
49 Nick Niemann JR 6-4 235 Sycamore, IL (Sycamore)
52 Amani Jones SR 5-11 244 Chicago, IL (Phillips)
55 Yahweh Jeudy FR 6-0 201 Pompano Beach, FL (Cardinal Gibbons)

CB

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
8 Matt Hankins JR 6-0 185 Lewisville, TX (Marcus)
11 Michael Ojemudia SR 6-1 200 Farmington Hills, MI (Harrison)
12 D.J. Johnson fFR 5-10 183 Indianapolis, IN (North Central)
14 Daraun McKinney FR 5-10 185 River Rouge, MI (River Rouge)
16 Terry Roberts rFR 5-10 176 Erie, PA (Cathedral Prep)
20 Julius Brents SO 6-3 203 Indianapolis, IN (Warren Central)
27 Jermari Harris FR 6-1 177 IChicago, IL (Montini Catholic)
33 Riley Moss SO 6-1 191 Ankeny, IA (Centennial)

S

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
Wes Dvorak SR* 6-0 200 Parkston, SD (Parkston)
4 Dane Belton FR 6-1 190 Tampa, FL (Jesuit)
9 Geno Stone JR 5-10 210 New Castle, PA (Senior)
15 Dallas Craddieth fFR 5-11 205 St. Louis, MO (Hazelwood Central)
17 Devonte Young SR 6-0 203 Waldrof, MD (North Point)
18 John Milani SR* 6-0 204 Iowa City, IA (West)
21 Thomas Hartlieb FR* 5-11 186 Madison, WI (Edgewood)
26 Kaevon Merriweather SO 6-0 210 Belleville, MI (Belleville)
28 Jack Koerner SO* 6-0 204 Des Moines, IA (Dowling)
29 Sebastian Castro FR 5-11 195 Oak Lawn, IL (Richards)
37 Kyler Fisher FR* 5-11 201 Farnhamville, IA (Southeast Valley)
41 Colton Dinsdale JR* 5-11 225 Reinbeck, IA (Iowa Western)

K

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
1 Keith Duncan JR* 5-10 180 Weddington, NC (Weddington)
10 Caleb Shudak JR* 5-8 180 Council Bluffs, IA (Lewis Central)
96 Lucas Amaya FR* 6-3 200 Muskego, WI (Muskego)

P

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)
2 Ryan Gersonde SO 6-4 198 Milwaukee, WI (Marquette University HS)
7 Colten Rastetter SR* 6-1 213 Guttenberg, IA (Clayton Ridge)
22 Michael Sleep-Dalton SR 6-1 212 Geelong, Australia (St. Joseph's College / Arizona State)

LS

NO NAME YR HT WT HOMETOWN (HIGHS SCHOOL)
50 Jackson Subbert JR* 6-3 243 Williamsburg, IA (Williamsburg)
84 Austin Spiewak JR* 6-1 232 Rolling Meadows, IL (Fremd)
85 Nate Vejvoda SR 6-5 250 Homer Glen, IL (Providence Catholic)

* denotes player is currently a walk-on

Last Updated: August 23, 2019